Bell recordings collection

Here are statistics by founder and date of my collection of bell recordings:

FounderDate
unknown
Before
1300
1301
-1350
1351
-1400
1401
-1450
1451
-1500
1501
-1550
1551
-1600
1601
-1650
1651
-1700
1701
-1750
1751
-1800
1801
-1850
1851
-1900
1901
-1950
1951
-2000
2001
-2050
Total
Taylor family500000000006966118794691952261
Whitechapel foundries00000001430551543124293884361071898
Gillett & Co100000000000052664420759
Rudhall family1000000002427588360000424
Warner90000000000602947300382
Eijsbouts40000000000000023423261
William Dobson7000000000002220000229
Harrington (tubular)90000000000001166800193
Bochumer Verein0000000000000979570145
Naylor-Vickers3000000000000139000142
Pennington family000000009161057130000105
Knight family00000003492128000000101
Van Aerschodt00000000000078830098
Hemony00000000292000000094
Alfred Bowell00000000000000820082
Petit & Fritsen000000000000004165171
Evans family000000000141270000069
Bilbie family000000000024403000067
Purdue family000000033823000000064
John Briant000000000001745000062
Bagley family000000002451400000061
Oldfield10000016427000000057
Barwell000000000000034190053
Paccard40000000000004044052
Richard Keene000000001830400000052
Eldridge family000000031530400000052
Llewellins & James100000000000037110049
Harrison family000000000001822000040
Graye family000000001323000000036
Carr000000000000024120036
Smith000000000121601060035
Watts000000011221000000034
Hedderley40000000002640000034
Higby or Bowditch000000000000000121830
Thomas Osborn00000000000271000028
Schilling00000000000005118024
Joseph Hatch00000000220000000022
Hodson00000000022000000022
Michiels000000000000001110021
John Wallis00000003170000000020
Wells family00000000000128000020
Chandler00000000212600000020
Thomas Bayley00000000000190000019
Blews00000000000001900019
Van Bergen00000000000000612018
John Darbie00000000018000000018
Eayre10000000002140000017
Bristol Foundry0006361100000000017
Edward Arnold00000000000170000017
Exeter Foundry1005631000000000016
James Bartlet00000000015000000015
Grassmayr1000000000201018215
Henry Penn00000000001400000014
Newcombe1000000760000000014
Robert Catlin00000000001300000013
John Draper00000000130000000013
McShane00000000000000130013
Wokingham Foundry0017220000000000012
Thomas Blackbourn00000000000000110011
Brasyers of Norwich0000290000000000011
Wilnar family00000000110000000011
Westley Group00000000000000001111
Other438235654414710293104543743694021799
Unknown1932261055195414441520290
Totals2502515517479451073914896395648081908241514004289688

The founders listed explicitly are those for which I have 10 recordings or more. The founders are grouped, so that ‘Taylor family’ includes all members of the Taylor family and their successors casting at Oxford, Buckland Brewer and Loughborough. ‘Whitechapel foundries’ includes all founders casting at the Whitechapel sites from Robert Mot in the 1570s to the Whitechapel Bellfoundry until its closure. The list of people founding in Whitechapel was taken from pages 117 – 119 of Elphick’s Sussex Bells and Belfries. Other founders are similarly grouped.