Bell recordings collection

Listed below are statistics by founder and date of my collection of bell recordings. Most were taken by me, but here are recent figures showing help by others:

ContributorNumber of bells
Bill Hibbert6,141
Taylor books (Chris Pickford)431
Gillett & Johnston books (Alan Buswell / Kye Leaver)342
Chris Pickford321
Tim Jackson268
Kye Leaver237
Doug Hird224
Dave Richards132
Steve Ivin124
Nick Bowden91

The founders listed below are those for which I have 10 recordings or more. The founders are grouped, so that ‘Taylor family’ includes all members of the Taylor family and their successors casting at Oxford, Buckland Brewer and Loughborough. ‘Whitechapel foundries’ includes all founders casting at the Whitechapel sites from Robert Mot in the 1570s to the Whitechapel Bellfoundry until its closure. The list of people founding in Whitechapel was taken from pages 117 – 119 of Elphick’s Sussex Bells and Belfries. Other founders are similarly grouped.

FounderDate
unknown
Before
1300
1301
-1350
1351
-1400
1401
-1450
1451
-1500
1501
-1550
1551
-1600
1601
-1650
1651
-1700
1701
-1750
1751
-1800
1801
-1850
1851
-1900
1901
-1950
1951
-2000
2001
-2050
Total
Taylor family1100000000006966719395012712495
Whitechapel foundries20000001661581743364784595001172147
Gillett & Co1000000000000858915501032
Warner90000000000613508400450
Rudhall family1000000002429191370000444
William Dobson00000000000103140000324
Eijsbouts40000000000000029123318
Thomas Osborn00000000000258170000275
Harrington (tubular)90000000000001406800217
Bochumer Verein0000000000000985610155
Naylor-Vickers4000000000000150000154
Van Aerschodt0000000000007112400123
Knight family00000005542129000000109
Pennington family000000009161057130000105
Hemony00000000292000000094
Alfred Bowell00000000000000820082
Eldridge family100000032541500000075
Petit & Fritsen000000000000004165171
Evans family000000000141270000069
Purdue family200000034023000000068
Bilbie family000000000025403000068
John Briant000000000001745000062
Bagley family000000002451400000061
Oldfield10000016448000000060
Barwell100000000000034190054
Llewellins & James100000000000039130053
Paccard40000000000004044052
Richard Keene000000001828400000050
Harrison family000000000001823000041
Smith000000000131901060039
Graye family000000001423000000037
Carr000000000000024120036
Hedderley40000000002640000034
Watts000000011221000000034
Edward Arnold00000000000302000032
Higby / Bowditch000000000000000121830
John Wallis20000003200000000025
Allanconi / Higby00000000000000002525
Schilling00000000000005118024
Robert Catlin00000000002310000024
Hodson00000000023000000023
Chandler00000000214600000022
Joseph Hatch00000000220000000022
Michiels000000000000001110021
Eayre10000000002180000021
John Draper00000000200000000020
John Darbie00000000019000000019
Blews00000000000001900019
Thomas Bayley00000000000190000019
Wells family00000000000117000018
James Bartlet00000000018000000018
Bristol Foundry0006361100000000017
Van Bergen00000000000000611017
Exeter Foundry1005631000000000016
Philip Wightman00000000011500000016
Grassmayr1000000000201018215
Thomas Newman00000000011400000015
Meneely00000000000003110014
Janaway00000000000140000014
Henry Penn00000000001400000014
Brasyers of Norwich00002120000000000014
Newcombe1000000760000000014
McShane00000000000000130013
William Chamberlain0000940000000000013
Wokingham Foundry0017220000000000012
Worcester Foundry00101100000000000012
Thomas Blackbourn00000000000000110011
Westley Group00000000000000001111
John Waylett00000000001100000011
Wilnar family00000000110000000011
Clarke & Bushell000000000060000006
Other45931425251531119878574159694325828
Unknown2103171368197524451520329
Totals27536186281875511743552668586294821872804157254311293